WorstPreviews.com Logo Join the community [Login / Register]
Follow WorstPreviews.com on Twitter
What\ News Coming Soon In Theaters On DVD Trailer,Posters,Pictures,Wallpapers, Screensavers PeliBlog.com Trivia/Quizzes
News/Headlines
Trailer for "Midnight Special" Sci-Fi Film, with Michael Shannon and Joel Edgerton
Nov 23rd, 2015
Trailer for "Central Intelligence" Comedy, with Dwayne Johnson and Kevin Hart
Nov 23rd, 2015
Trailer for Melissa McCarthy's "The Boss" Comedy
Nov 23rd, 2015
Trailer for Juan Antonio Bayona's "A Monster Calls"
Nov 23rd, 2015
First Look at "Central Intelligence" Comedy, with Dwayne Johnson and Kevin Hart
Nov 19th, 2015
Trailer for "Zoolander 2" Arrives Online
Nov 19th, 2015
Official Trailer for "Now You See Me" Sequel
Nov 19th, 2015
Trailer for Chris Hemsworth's "The Huntsman: Winter's War"
Nov 19th, 2015
Trailer for Keanu Reeves' "Exposed" Thriller
Nov 19th, 2015
First Look at Chris Pine on "Wonder Woman" Set
Nov 16th, 2015
Ridley Scott Reveals Another Title for "Prometheus" Sequel
Nov 16th, 2015
Gerard Butler is a God in "Gods of Egypt" Posters
Nov 16th, 2015
First Look at Liam Neeson in Martin Scorsese's "Silence"
Nov 16th, 2015
New Trailer for "The Divergent Series: Allegiant"
Nov 16th, 2015
Trailer for "Moonwalkers" Comedy, with Ron Perlman and Rupert Grint
Nov 16th, 2015
Trailer for Charlie Kaufman's "Anomalisa" Stop-Motion Film
Nov 3rd, 2015
Poster for "Warcraft" Arrives Online, Trailer Coming on Friday
Nov 3rd, 2015
There's a Good Reason Why Luke Skywalker Isn't on "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" Poster
Nov 2nd, 2015
First Trailer for Sacha Baron Cohen's "The Brothers Grimsby" Comedy
Nov 2nd, 2015
"Spectre" Breaks Box Office Records Overseas
Nov 2nd, 2015
Final Trailer for Ron Howard's "In the Heart of the Sea," with Chris Hemsworth
Nov 2nd, 2015
New Photos From "Warcraft" Video Game Movie
Nov 2nd, 2015
Lots of New Photos From "Suicide Squad"
Oct 30th, 2015
Trailer for "Dirty Grandpa" Comedy, with Robert De Niro and Zac Efron
Oct 30th, 2015
Sandra Bullock to Star in Female Version of "Ocean's Eleven"
Oct 30th, 2015
Trailer for Jared Hess' "Don Verdean" Comedy, with Sam Rockwell
Oct 30th, 2015
"Indiana Jones" Producer Says Harrison Ford Will Not Be Recast
Oct 28th, 2015
Trailer for Adam Sandler's "The Ridiculous 6" Comedy
Oct 28th, 2015
"The Walking Dead" Fan Kills Friend Who Turned Into a Zombie
Oct 28th, 2015
Another "Monopoly" Movie in the Works
Oct 28th, 2015
"Jumanji" Remake Hires "Con Air" Writer
Oct 26th, 2015
Disney's "Tower of Terror" Park Ride Movie Moving Forward
Oct 26th, 2015
Johnny Depp and Edgar Wright Team for "Fortunately, the Milk"
Oct 26th, 2015
Previous News Stories Next News Stories

2008 Academy Award Winners!

Posted: February 25th, 2008 by WorstPreviews.com Staff
2008 Academy Award Winners!Submit Comment
The 80th Academy Awards took place on Sunday, with "No Country for Old Men" being the highlight of the evening. Here is the complete list of winners:

Performance by an actor in a supporting role:
* Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men)
* Casey Affleck (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford)
* Philip Seymour Hoffman (Charlie Wilson's War)
* Hal Holbrook (Into the Wild)
* Tom Wilkinson (Michael Clayton)

Achievement in visual effects:
* The Golden Compass (Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood)
* Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier)
* Transformers (Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier)

Best animated feature film of the year:
* Ratatouille
* Persepolis
* Surf's Up

Best live action short film:
* Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)
* At Night
* Il Supplente (The Substitute)
* Tanghi Argentini
* The Tonto Woman

Best animated short film:
* Peter & the Wolf
* I Met the Walrus
* Madame Tutli-Putli
* Meme Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)
* My Love (Moya Lyubov)

Achievement in costume design:
* Elizabeth: The Golden Age (Alexandra Byrne)
* Across the Universe (Albert Wolsky)
* Atonement (Jacqueline Durran)
* La Vie en Rose (Marit Allen)
* Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Colleen Atwood)

Achievement in makeup:
* La Vie en Rose (Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald)
* Norbit (Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji)
* Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (Ve Neill, Martin Samuel)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role:
* Tilda Swinton (Michael Clayton)
* Cate Blanchett (I'm Not There)
* Ruby Dee (American Gangster)
* Saoirse Ronan (Atonement)
* Amy Ryan (Gone Baby Gone)

Best documentary short subject:
* Freeheld
* La Corona (The Crown)
* Salim Baba
* Sari's Mother

Best documentary feature:
* Taxi to the Dark Side
* No End in Sight
* Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
* Sicko
* War/Dance

Achievement in art direction:
* Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Art Direction: Dante Ferretti, Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo)
* American Gangster (Art Direction: Arthur Max, Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino)
* Atonement (Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)
* The Golden Compass (Art Direction: Dennis Gassner, Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock)
* There Will Be Blood (Art Direction: Jack Fisk, Set Decoration: Jim Erickson)

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score):
* Atonement (Dario Marianelli)
* The Kite Runner (Alberto Iglesias)
* Michael Clayton (James Newton Howard)
* Ratatouille (Michael Giacchino)
* 3:10 to Yuma (Marco Beltrami)

Achievement in sound mixing:
* The Bourne Ultimatum (Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis)
* No Country for Old Men (Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland)
* Ratatouille (Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane)
* 3:10 to Yuma (Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe)
* Transformers (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin)

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song):
* Once ("Falling Slowly" - Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova)
* Enchanted ("Happy Working Song" - Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Stephen Schwartz)
* August Rush ("Raise It Up" - Nominees to be determined)
* Enchanted ("So Close" - Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Stephen Schwartz)
* Enchanted ("That's How You Know" - Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Stephen Schwartz)

Achievement in sound editing:
* The Bourne Ultimatum (Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg)
* No Country for Old Men (Skip Lievsay)
* Ratatouille (Randy Thom and Michael Silvers)
* There Will Be Blood (Matthew Wood)
* Transformers (Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins)

Best foreign language film of the year:
* The Counterfeiters (Austria)
* Beaufort (Israel)
* Katyn (Poland)
* Mongol (Kazakhstan)
* 12 (Russia)

Achievement in film editing:
* The Bourne Ultimatum (Christopher Rouse)
* The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Juliette Welfling)
* Into the Wild (Jay Cassidy)
* No Country for Old Men (Roderick Jaynes)
* There Will Be Blood (Dylan Tichenor)

Performance by an actor in a leading role:
* Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood)
* George Clooney (Michael Clayton)
* Johnny Depp (Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street)
* Tommy Lee Jones (In the Valley of Elah)
* Viggo Mortensen (Eastern Promises)
Achievement in cinematography:
* There Will Be Blood (Robert Elswit)
* The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Roger Deakins)
* Atonement (Seamus McGarvey)
* The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Janusz Kaminski)
* No Country for Old Men (Roger Deakins)

Performance by an actress in a leading role:
* Marion Cotillard (La Vie en Rose)
* Cate Blanchett (Elizabeth: The Golden Age)
* Julie Christie (Away from Her)
* Laura Linney (The Savages)
* Ellen Page (Juno)

Adapted screenplay:
* No Country for Old Men (Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
* Atonement (Screenplay by Christopher Hampton)
* Away from Her (Written by Sarah Polley)
* The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Screenplay by Ronald Harwood)
* There Will Be Blood (Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson)

Original screenplay:
* Juno (Written by Diablo Cody)
* Lars and the Real Girl (Written by Nancy Oliver)
* Michael Clayton (Written by Tony Gilroy)
* Ratatouille (Screenplay by Brad Bird, Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird)
* The Savages (Written by Tamara Jenkins)

Achievement in directing:
* No Country for Old Men (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)
* The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Julian Schnabel)
* Juno (Jason Reitman)
* Michael Clayton (Tony Gilroy)
* There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson)

Best motion picture of the year:
* No Country for Old Men
* Atonement
* Juno
* Michael Clayton
* There Will Be Blood

Source: Oscar


Bookmark and Share
You must be registered to post comments. Login or Register.

There's a Good Reason Why Luke Skywalker Isn't on "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" Poster

"The Walking Dead" Fan Kills Friend Who Turned Into a Zombie

"Indiana Jones" Producer Says Harrison Ford Will Not Be Recast

Ridley Scott Reveals Another Title for "Prometheus" Sequel

Johnny Depp and Edgar Wright Team for "Fortunately, the Milk"

"Spectre" Breaks Box Office Records Overseas

"Star Wars: The Force Awakens" Demolishes Pre-Sale Records

Paul Bettany Responds to Jason Statham's "Avengers" Insult

Daniel Craig Would Rather Commit Suicide Than Return as James Bond

Marvel Has Contingency Plans In Case It Regains Rights to Superheroes
Lace Wedding Dresses from ViViDress UK online shop, buy with confidence and cheap price.
WorstPreviews.com hosted by pair Networks WorstPreviews.com
Hosted by pair Networks
News Feeds | Box Office | Movie Reviews | Buzz: Top 100 | Popularity: Top 100
Poster Store | About Us | Advertising | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Web Tools | Site Map
Copyright © 2009 WorstPreviews.com. All rights reserved